PrivacyNotice

Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V., located in Francisco Petrarca 133-202, Chapultepec Morales, Miguel Hidalgo, 11570, Mexico City, MEXICO, takes responsability when using and protecting all your personal information. The Company informs:

Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. will collect clients’ personal information only from direct contact, provided by these clients when approaching the company using the following forms of communication:

Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. will never gather personal information from other databases not created by the Company.

Personal information gathered by Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. will be used for the following purposes:

Obtained data

Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. will request all customers the following information, necessary for quoting/booking all travel services requested to Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V.

Fiscal information and legal address
Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. will request all customers the following information, regarding banking information, legal and fiscal information to create all invoices requested by customers.

Personal information from other sources
Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. informs that personal information can be collected or can reach our databases by other means allowed by current international laws. Indirect contacts may deliver personal information to Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V., regarding:

Sensitive/Personal Information

As indicated in this Privacy Notice by Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V., will be considered as sensitive/personal information the following data: Sexual orientation (Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. will NOT discriminate or judge any person regarding their nationality, sexual orientation, economic status or personal situation), physical condition, Health issues/medical information necessary for the requested service, banking information, religion, and personal needs. Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. commits to the responsible use of this information, under a high security protocol with guaranteed confidentiality.

Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. considers this information as mandatory to generate the quotes/bookings for the requested services. Therefore, The Company asks for each customer’s permission to provide and manage this information.

Limit use of personal information.

Every Customer has the right to request Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. to provide them information about their personal data, how the Company is using it and for what purpose. It is the customer’s right to request Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. to modify or delete their personal information from the company’s databases. Also, every customer has the right to classify any personal data to avoid misuse.

A customer can request to stop any contact regarding promotions by phone, email or traditional post by sending an email to mktg@vdegalatours.com.mx, providing full name, a copy of their personal id, phone number and address. This information is necessary to be able to contact the customer when the procedure is done. Afterwards, any information in possession of Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. regarding this specific customer will be deleted and destroyed.

For more information about the modification/destruction process of customer’s personal data, contact Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. at +52 (55) 52504201 or visit our website www.vdegalatours.com.mx on the CONTACT US section. Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. has 30 working days to reply any request regarding any modification or destruction of personal information, contacting the Customer and letting them know what actions have been taken.

Data Transfer to unauthorized 3rd parties
Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. commits to not provide/transfer any personal information to unauthorized 3rd parties without customer’s approval. Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. will only provide information to unauthorized 3rd parties when:

Use of COOKIES and Web Beacons
Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. informs: “WE DO NOT USE COOKIES OR WEB BEACONS TO COLLECT ANY UNAUTHORIZED PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM POTENTIAL/EXISTING CUSTOMERS OR SERVICE SUPPLIERS”
Modifications to this Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice can suffer modifications, alterations or changes without prior notice, and always aligned to current legal requirements. Also, Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. has the right to change any part of this Privacy Notice due to changes in operational/reservation procedures, changes on the existing services provided, changes in our privacy practices, business model or other nonspecific reasons. Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. will notify its customers through:

Complaints/Lawsuits for misuse of personal data

Every customer has the right to complaint when, on his/her consideration, there is a misuse of personal information from anyone of Viajes de Gala S.A. de C.V. team members per the current Federal Law of Personal Data Protection (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares) in Mexico. It’s every customer’s right to file a complaint or even file a lawsuit to the IFAI (National Institute of Transparency and Information Access in Mexico) at any Mexico City court. More information on www.ifai.org.mx

Last Update: June 1st, 2015.

[Return]